BETA

This is a prototype - your feedback will help us to improve it.


Published:
From: Department of the Taoiseach

Cookie policy

This website is maintained by the Office of the Government CIO, Department of Public Expenditure and Reform. The Department of Public Expenditure and Reform fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear and explicit permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Collection and use of personal information

This website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer e.g. when providing feedback or asking a question. Any information you provide in this way is used only for its specified purpose.

Information we routinely collect

  • We may collect the following information from each user of this site:
  • Statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited etc.)
  • The previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used

What we use the information for

We will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless explicitly stated, or obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical and technical purposes.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute ‘personal data’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing activities on the website, or a unique identifier so that the website can 'remember' you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Cookies on this website.

When you first visit this website, you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the ‘Hide this message’ button, a cookie will be set that records your preference. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of the website may not work correctly.

Specific Cookies

Cookie consent cookie

  • Cookie Name: cookie_consent_gov_ie
  • Expiration Time: 12 Months
  • Description: Records if you have clicked in the Cookie Notification and therefore does not display notification for 12 months.

Google Analytics

The Department of Public Expenditure and Reform has introduced Google Analytics to assist us in the functioning of this website. This service helps us to provide relevant information in an easily accessible format. We use IP Anonymization in Google Analytics.

Google Analytics Cookies are used on this site

  • Cookie Name: _ga
  • Expiration Time: 12 months from last visit
  • Description: Used to distinguish visitors to site

Request throttling

  • Cookie Name: _gat
  • Expiration Time: 10 minutes
  • Description: Used to throttle request rate

and

  • Cookie Name: _utmt
  • Expiration Time: 10 minutes
  • Description: Used to throttle request rate

Dates and page views

  • Cookie Name: _ _utma
  • Expiration Time: 12 months from last visit
  • Description: Used to distinguish visitors and pages visited. Records a unique ID, the date and time of first visit, time of current visit nd total number of visits made

New sessions

  • Cookie Name: _ _utmb
  • Expiration Time: 30 minutes from last visit
  • Description: Used to determine new sessions or visits. Stores the number of page views in current visit and start time of visit

Session endings

  • Cookie Name: _ _ utmc
  • Expiration Time: Session cookie
  • Description: Used to note that the visit has ended when browser is closed

Linked sites

  • Cookie Name: _ _utmz
  • Expiration Time: 6 months
  • Description: Records the site you may have linked to our page from. Only records data if you clicked on a link to our site from a different website

Further information or to make a request

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser - The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Chrome and Opera.

IP Address - The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in internet protocol code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.