A notice about cookies

This website uses cookies. Some cookies may have been set already. To find out more about our use of cookies you can visit our Privacy policy. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.

 
BETA

This is a prototype - your feedback will help us to improve it.

Publication

Data Protection

Published: 19 July 2019
From: Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a European Union Regulation that has been designed to strengthen and unify Data Protection within the EU. It also provides a number of rights to data subjects.

The Department will comply with its responsibilities under the legislation in accordance with the data protection principles as follows:

  • Personal data shall be processed lawfully and fairly
  • Personal data shall be collected for one or more specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and shall not be processed in a manner that is incompatible with such purposes
  • Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they are processed
  • Personal data shall be accurate, and, where necessary, kept up to date, and every reasonable step shall be taken to ensure that data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay
  • Personal data shall be kept in a form that permits the identification of a data subject for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data are processed
  • Personal data shall be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the data, including, by the implementation of appropriate technical or organisational measures, protection against
  • Unauthorised or unlawful processing
  • Accidental loss, destruction or damage

Personal data

Under the GDPR, personal data is data that relates to or can identify a living person, either by itself or together with other available information. Examples of personal data include a person’s name, phone number, bank details and medical history.

Special category personal data

Special category personal data means personal data relating to any of the following:

  • the data subject’s racial or ethnic origin, their political opinions or their religious or philosophical beliefs
  • whether the data subject is a member of a trade union
  • the data subject’s physical or mental health or condition or sexual life
  • whether the data subject has committed or allegedly committed any offence
  • any proceedings for an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by the data subject, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings
  • a data subject is the individual to whom the personal data relates. You can read more in our document

A data subject is the individual to whom the personal data relates. You can read more in our document

Organisations that collect or use personal data are known as data controllers and data processors.

Data Protection Policy Documents

In preparation for the GDPR, we have been updating and developing data protection policies such as our data protection policy (link) (also known as our privacy policy), our departmental privacy notice (link) and guidance on making an application for your personal data. We are also developing a number of other policies which will be published on this page shortly.

What are my rights?

The rights individuals enjoy under the GDPR are the same as those under the Data Protection Acts, but with some changes.

Individual rights include:

  • the right to obtain access to personal data. Data subjects have the right to be provided with copies of their personal data along with certain details in relation to the processing of their personal data
  • the right to information. Data subjects have the right to be provided with certain information, generally at the time at which their personal data is obtained. We comply with this obligation through our privacy notice(s)
  • the right to rectification. Data subjects have the right to have inaccurate personal data that a controller holds in relation to them rectified
  • the right to object and restrict processing. Data subjects have the right to require that a controller restricts its processing of their data in some circumstances, and have the right to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances
  • rights in relation to automated decision making. Data subjects have the right not to be subjected to processing which is wholly automated and which produces legal effects or otherwise which significantly affects them, and which is intended to evaluate certain personal matters, such as creditworthiness or performance at work, unless one of a number of limited exceptions applies
  • the right to request erasure of personal data. Under certain circumstances a data subject has the right to request the erasure of their personal data.

If you are making a subject access request, and to help us answer your request, please fill in the Subject Access Request Form .

Completed forms should be emailed to dataprotection@dttas.gov.ie or sent by post to:

Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Unit

Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport

Leeson Lane

Dublin D02 TR60

You are legally entitled to a decision regarding your request within 1 month of the receipt of a valid subject access request. However every effort will be made by the Data Protection Officer to deal with your request as soon as possible. In order to validate your request, you will be asked to provide proof of your identity.

To exercise any of your data protection rights contact the Data Protection Office directly.

If you are unhappy with the decision of the Data Protection Officer you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner who will investigate the matter for you. The Commissioner has legal powers to ensure that your rights are upheld.

Further details on your rights under the Data Protection Acts are available at the Data Protection Commissioners website here.

If you have any questions or concerns please contact our Data Protection Office on 00353 1 604 1652 or dataprotection@dttas.gov.ie .

Privacy Statement

We require customers to provide certain personal data in order to carry out our legislative and administrative functions. We treat all information and personal data that you provide as confidential, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection legislation.

Your personal data may be exchanged with other Government Departments or agencies under the remit of DTTAS in accordance with law. Full details of the Department's data protection policy setting out how we will use your personal data as well as information regarding your rights as a data subject are available at [www.dttas.gov.ie/dataprotection.] Details of this policy are also available in hard copy upon request by emailing dataprotection@dttas.gov.ie or in writing to Data Protection Unit, Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport, Leeson Lane, Dublin D02 TR60.

Privacy Notices for Departmental Forms

Data Protection Privacy Notice for Form: Life Certificate in relation to the payment of pensions and allowances to seamen or their dependants

Data Protection Privacy Notice for the Application Form for a Road Passenger Transport Operator Licence

Data Protection Privacy Notice for the Application Form for a Road Haulage Operator Licence

Data Protection Privacy Notice for Form: Sports Capital Programme Registration Form

Data Protection Privacy Notice for Form: Sports Capital Programme Appendix 4 Landlords Letter confirming site access

Data Protection Privacy Notice for Form: Declaration Form under the Sports Capital Programme

Data Protection Privacy Notice for Form: Certificate of Compliance with the Terms and Conditions of the Sports Capital Programme

Data Protection Privacy Notice for Form: Application form for Approval of a Sports Capital Project for Tax Relief Purposes

Data Protection Privacy Notice for Form: Sports Capital Programme Appendix 5 – Template to Satisfy the Title Requirement of the Sports Capital Programme

Data Protection Privacy Notice for Form: Appendix 2 Where Planning Permission is not required – Sports Capital Programme

Data Protection Privacy Notice for Form: Appendix 1 Loan Offer –Sports Capital Programme

Data Protection Privacy Notice for Form: RF105 – Notification of Transfer of Vehicle Ownership to a Motor Dealer

Data Protection Privacy Notice for Form: Declaration by person acquiring Motor Vehicle.

Data Protection Privacy Notice for Form: RF101– Notification of Transfer of Vehicle Ownership (except to a Motor Dealer) or Change of Address or Surname (e.g. On Marriage)

Data Protection Privacy Notice for Application to register for Authorised Treatment Facility No.

Data Protection Privacy Notice for Application to register for Authorised Treatment Facility No.

Data Protection Privacy Notice for Application Form to enable Authorised Treatment Facility access the Online End of Life Vehicle (ELV) Service