A notice about cookies

This website uses cookies. Some cookies may have been set already. To find out more about our use of cookies you can visit our Privacy policy. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.

 
BETA

This is a prototype - your feedback will help us to improve it.

Organisation Information

Former Secretaries General

Published: 11 January 2019
From: Department of Finance

Secretaries of the Department of Finance

    Name Start Finish
    William O'Brien 01/02/1922 21/02/1923
    Joseph Brennan 22/02/1923 20/09/1927
    James J McEligott 21/09/1927 31/03/1953
    Owen Joseph Redmond 01/04/1953 29/05/1956
    Thomas Kenneth (TK) Whitaker 30/05/1956 28/02/1969
    Charles Henry (CH) Murray 01/03/1969 29/02/1976
    M N O Murchú 01/03/1976 17/10/1977
    Tomás F. Ó Cofaigh 18/10/1977 31/10/1981
    Maurice F. Doyle 01/11/1981 30/04/1987
    Sean P. Cromien 01/05/1987 12/06/1994
    Paddy Mullarkey 13/06/1994 01/09/1997

Secretaries General of the Department of Finance

    Name Start Finish
    Paddy Mullarkey 02/09/1997 09/03/2000
    John Hurley 10/03/2000 10/03/2002
    Tom Considine 11/03/2002 30/06/2006
    David Doyle 01/07/2006 31/01/2010
    Kevin Cardiff 01/02/2010 02/02/2012
    John Moran 06/03/2012 14/07/2014
    Derek Moran 15/07/2014

Secretaries For Public Service Management & Development

    Name Start Finish
    Kevin Murphy 01/05/1987 31/10/1994
    John Hurley 01/11/1994 01/09/1997

Secretaries General For Public Service Management & Development

    Name Start Finish
    John Hurley 02/09/1997 09/03/2000
    Tom Considine 28/03/2000 11/03/2002
    Eddie Sullivan 01/05/2002 31/12/2007
    Ciaran Connolly 01/01/2008 27/05/2011